The John Philip Sousa Foundation

Legion Of Honor


Terry Austin, Co-Chair

tlaustin@vcu.edu

Robert E Foster, Co-Chair

rfoster@ku.edu

Sponsored by BANDWORLD magazine

Paul Kassulke, Max McKee, Scott McKee, Editors

Go Bandworld Magazine Legion Site


The Legion of Honor recognizes outstanding band directors
with a long history of dedicated service to bands.

Purpose

The Legion of Honor Award was established by the John Philip Sousa Foundation to recognize and honor band directors who have maintained school concert band programs of excellent musical quality for a period of at least 20 years and who have held important positions of leadership in their professional organizations.

Procedure

Nominations may be directed to the program chair(s).  Nominations should state the nominee's qualifications based on the criteria of length of service, leadership experience, and evidence of success.  Band directors nominated for the Legion of Honor will be asked to submit materials on-line for evaluation purposes.  These include:

1.  A current resume

2.  A photograph

3.  Written recommendations from a colleague, an administrator, and the person making the nomination

4.  Teaching philosophy

The Legion of Honor Selection Committee is composed of successful public school and university band directors who are experienced educators at high school and university level.

Nominees selected for the Legion of Honor will be sent to the editor of BANDWORLD magazine.  Eight band directors will be inducted into the Legion of Honor each year.  Two will be featured in each issue of BANDWORLD.

Criteria for Selection

1.  The nominee shall have experienced tenure of at least twenty or more years as a school band director, the greater portion of which time has been served in the same school.

2.  The nominee shall have maintained a concert band program of superior musical excellence during his/her tenure.

3.  The nominee shall have been active as a member of his/her local, state, and/or national band organizations and have served as an officer in one or more of them.

4.  The nominee shall have achieved a consistent pattern of superior awards at District, State, Regional, and/or National festivals and/or other adjudicated performances.

The Award

Band Directors inducted into the Legion of Honor will receive a beautiful myrtle wood plaque indicating the date of their induction.  They will also be featured in an issue of BANDWORLD magazine.  Laureates will be inducted into the Legion of Honor at the John Pilip Sousa Foundation Annual Reception held each December during the Midwest International Band and Orchestra Clinic in Chicago.

                 The Legion of Honor Committee Members


 

Terry Austin, Co-Chair

Director of Bands

Professor of Music

Virginia Commonwealth University

Richmond, VA

 

 

Robert Foster, Co-Chair

Professor of Music

University of Kansas

Lawrence, KS

 

Matthew McCutchen

Associate Director of Bands

University of South Florida

Tampa, FL

 

Lawrence Sutherland

Director of Bands (Retired)

Fresno State University

Fresno, CA

 

Roy Holder

Director of Bands (Retired)

Lake Braddock High School

Burke, VA

 

 

Erik Janners

Director of Music

Marquette University

Milwaukee, WI

 

Steve Sherman

Director, Music Business

Red Deer College

Red Deer, Alberta

CANADA

 

 

Norman Dea

Director of Instrumental Music

Acalanes High School

Lafayette, CA

 



Robert Jorgensen


Director of Bands


University of Akron


Akron, OH

 















 

Amy Acklin

Associate Director of Bands

University of Louisville

Louisville, KY

 

 

 







                     Bandworld Legion of Honor Laureates
Links in name list go directly to Bandworld Presentation (2004-2012)
Click for entire Bandworld Laureates List
All presentations planned in the future from photos in BW (1989-2004)


1989 Laureates

Georgene Diers

Scottsbluff Middle School

Scottsbluff, NE

Malcom Helm

Lake Highlands H. S.

Mesquite, TX

Gilbert Lettow

Mason City High School

Mason City, IA

Max Whitlock

South Hamilton H. S.

Jewell, IA

1990 Laureates

Jack Brookshire

West Junior High School

Lawrence, KS

Jack Brookshire

West Junior H. S.

Lawrence, KS

Andrew Jack Crew

Lakeland High School

Mulberry, Fl

Donald Gee

Ouachita Parish H. S.

Monroe, LA

Ross Leeper

Simpson College

Indianola, IA

Noreen Linnerman

WBDNA President

Vienna, VA

Robert G. Miller

Valparaiso High School

Valparaiso, IN

David G. Reul

Oconomowoc Jr. H. S.

Ixonia, IA

Edgar Rooker

Keiser Middle School

Greensboro, NC

Buck Schaffer

Porterville High School

Porterville, CA

1991 Laureates

David Debes

Logansport High School

Brookston, IN

James Fudale

Berea High School

Berea, OH

Patricia Garren

Asheville Jr. High School

Travelers Rest, SC

Ray B. Haney

Elizabethtown, NC

Jajime Kuwada

Aiea Intermediate School

Mililani, HI

Harold Lambert

John S. Battle H. S.      

Bristle, VA

Paul Luhring

Marinette High School

Marinette, WI

Boyd McKeown

Georgia M.E.A.

Marietta, GA

Robert Parsons

West Ridge Middle School

Austin, TX

Michael Spears

West Monroe H. S.

West Monroe, LA

1992 Laureates

Joseph M. Brice

Smoky Hill High School

Aurora, CO

Lowell H. Brunner

Lindbergh H. S.

Webster Groves, MO

Robert Floyd

Berkner High School

Richardson, TX

Charles Menghini

Olathe North High School

Olathe, KS

James C. Oliver

Lee’s Summit H. S.          

Lee's Summit, MO

Peter Stigings

McGee Sec. School

Vancouver, B.C. Canada

Janis Stockhouse

Bloomington H. S. North

Bloomington, IN

Phillip D. Wharton

Lake Gibson High School

Lakeland, FL

Michael Willson

McClintock High School

Tempe, AZ

John T. Wilson

North Putnam High School

Roachdale, IN

1993 Laureates

Ric Best

Lenoir City H. S.           

Loudon, TN

George C. Brite

Sapula Public Schools

Sapulpa, OK

Ronald Demkee

Freedom High School

Coopersburg, PA

John M. Easley

North Stafford H. S.

Fredricksburg, VA

Frank J. Farina

North Allegheny Schools

Pittsburgh, PA

William G. Fread

Indiana State S. M. A.

Carmel, IN

Brian A. Kelly

Lahainaluna High School

Lahaina, HI

Jack Kelly

Valparaiso Comm Schools

Valparaiso, IN

Aaron James Robin

Comeaux High School

Lafayette, LA

Lloyd Tarpley

Clayton County School

Jonesboro, GA

1994 Laureates

Earl Benson

Bloomington Jefferson

Bloomington, MN

Andrew Isca

Caldwell Parish H. S.

Monroe, LA

William G. Mack

Western State College

St. Joseph, MO

John Marshall

Pike High School

Indianapolis, IN

Ileane McElwee

Payson Jr. High

Payson, AZ

Peter Metzger

Sycamore High School

Cincinnati, OH

Lorraine Paris

Newberry High School

Newberry, SC

Ronald Sutherland

Clarence High School

East Amherst, NY

Scott Taylor

Richardson High School

Dallas, TX

Milo Winter

Stevens High School

Rapid City, SD

1995 Laureates

Dale W. Anderson

Porterville Junior College
Porterville, California

L. Herbert Cox

North Springs H. S.

Roswell, GA

Robert Elkund

Central Memorial H. S.

Calgary, Alberta CANADA

Robert Gomez

Cupertino High School

Los Gatos, CA

Robin Kramer

Mountain View H. S.  

Mountain View, CA

Jim Mackay

Silver Heights College

Winnipeg, Manitoba CANADA

Michael Nakasone

Pearl City High School

Pearl City, HI

David Pelow

Gillett Schools

Gillett, WI

Gene Slayter

Springfield High School

Springfield, OR

Garwood Whaley

Bishop Ireton H. S.               

Alexandria, VA

1996 Laureates

Ron Biffle

Lovejoy Middle School

Hampton, GA

Maria Cotaya

Scottlandville Magnet  

Baker, LA

James Duren

Pelham High School

Birmingham, AL

Glen Goering

Derby High School

Derby, KS

Stephan L. Hand

Barbee High School

Lake Charles, LA

Jeff Klintberg

Lincoln Schools

Lincoln, NE 

John H. McAphee Jr.

Phillips High School

Birmingham, AL

William J. Pharris

Norcross High School

Duluth, GA

Randy Storie

Robert E. Lee H. S.

Midland, TX

Warren Torns

Mt. Carmel High School

San Diego, CA

1997 Laureates

Robert Cowles

Walton High School

Marietta, GA

William Edward Davis

Adamson M. S.

Stockbridge, GA

Dale Duensing

Hastings Public Schools

Hastings, NE

Howard Lehman

North High School

Eau Claire, WI

Roger Jabour

Colonel Gray High

Charlottetown, PEI CANADA

Ed Nichols, Jr.

Austin High School

Decatur, AL

David Proznick

Semiahmoo Sec. School   

Surrey B.C. CANADA

Gerald Waguespack

Acadiana High School

Duson, LA 70529

Dan Wilson

Mundy’s Mill M. S.

Stockbridge, GA

Paul Worosello

Klein Forest High School

Houston, TX

1998 Laureates

Gerald L. Ball

Pascagoula High School

Pascagoula, MS

Gary D. Barton

Baker Jr. High School

LaPorte, TX

David E. Bellis

Worland High School

Worland, WY

William Glen Buckalew

Gulfport High School

Gulfport, MS

Robert B. Carlson

Pipestone/Jasper H. S.

Pipestone, MN

Bert Cresswell

Orange Park H. S.

Middleburg, FL

Catherine M. Heard

Baker High School

Baker, LA

Webster H. Rowan

Starkville High School

Starkville, MS

William Schmidt

St. Mary’s Central H.S.

Mandan, ND

Jesse Walker

Worth County School

Sylvester, GA

1999 Laureates

Brian L. Anderson

Fremont High School

Fremont, NE

Bruce Beach

Parkview High School

Lawrenceville, GA

Cynthia Berry

Lake Brantley H. S.

Longwood, FL

Marklen H. Bray

Rapid City Central H. S.

Rapid City, SD

Russell L. Campbell

Fairfield High School

Fairfield, CA

Gary Gribble

Alan C. Pope H. S.

Marietta, GA

Alison Hayes   

Winder Barrow H. S.

Winder, GA 

Arthur J. Holton III

Lincoln High School

Stockton, CA

2000 Laureates

Mercer Crook

East Hall High School

Gainesville, GA

Bruce Dinkins

Irmo High School

Columbia, SC

Richard Elliot

Newberg High School

Newberg, OR

Eldon Moates

Fanin County High School

Blue Ridge, GA

Michael Robinson

Asheville High School

Leicester, NC

Patrick Vandehey

Westview High School

Beaverton, OR

Tom SoRelle

Frenship I.S.D.

Lubbock, TX

Martha Ann Stark

Gainesville High School

Gainesville, FL

Myron Turner

West Monroe H. S.

West Monroe, LA

Barry Valleau    

Deer Meadow School

Didsbury, Alberta CANADA

2001 Laureates

Vince Clayton

Ridge View High School

Hopkins, SC 

Thomas Dirks

Center Grove H. S.

Trafalgar, IN

Jerry Gatch

Lexington High School

Lexington, SC

Mark Lane

Kennewick High School

Kennewick, WA

Boniface Leong

Highlands Interm. M.S.

Honolulu, HI

Erinie Phillips

West Hall H. S.

Oakwood, GA

Steve Sherman

Innisfail Schools

Innisfail, Alberta CANADA 

Gary Sullivan

Charlotte High School

Charlotte, MI

Suzanne Winter

Pizitz Middle School

Birmingham, AL

Jean-Francois Viens

Massey Vanier High School

Cowensville, Quebec CANADA

2002 Laureates

John Bell

Park Hill South H. S.

Riverside, Missouri

Byron Braasch

Bellevue West P. S.

Bellevue, Nebraska

Gene Inglis

Rome City Schools

Rome, Georgia

Mary Land

Pickens County M. S.

Jasper, Georgia

Lee Nelson

Harlan Community H. S.

Harlan, IA 

Alfred Watkins

Lassiter High School

Marietta, Georgia

Michael Puckett

Mount Zion High School

Jonesboro, Georgia

Dwight Roadman

Martin County H. S.

Stuart, Florida

Paula Thornton

Buchholz High School

Gainsville, Florida

Paul Warnex
Liberty Public Schools

Liberty, Missouri

2003 Laureates

Ed Colson

Oregon Trail Jr. High

Olathe, Kansas

Thomas Heninger

Watertown H. S.

Watertown, Wisconsin

Stan Mauldin

Holliday I.S.D.

Friendswood, Texas

Margene Pappas

Owego High School

Oswego, Illinois

Michael Ruether

Lebanon Schools

Lebanon, Missouri

Frances Shelton
Robbinsville H.S.
Hendersonville, N.C.

Randy Sonntag

Independence M. S.

Jupiter, Florida

Mr. Jeff Tower

Hemet High School

Hemet, California

Mr. Roy Vandelicht, Jr.

Fayette R-III Schools

Fayette, Missouri

Ms. Marion West

Lake Highlands H. S.

Garland, Texas

2004 Laureates

Ann Goodwin

Park Hill High School

Kansas City, MO

Paul Brizzi

Ankeny High School

Ankeny, IA

Randall Coleman

Milton High School

Woodstock, GA

Michael Corrigan

Clovis High School

Clovis, CA

Joe Tornello

Buford Middle School

Chartlottesville, VA

Travis Beard

Russellville H. S.

Russellville, AR

Vincent Rosse

Monday’s Mill H.S.

LaGrange, GA

Neil Jenkins

J.P. Taravella High School

Coral Springs, FL

2005 Laureates

Vincent Tornello

Charlottesville H. S.

Charlottesville, VA

Don Jaramillo

Etiwanda High School

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Russell Wilson

Monday’s Mill M. S.

McDonough, GA

John Bridges

Punahou High School

Honolulu, HI

Michael Genevay

St. Clement of Rome

Metairie, LA

Scott Coulson

Poteet High School

Mesquite, TX

Jeff Laird

Aldine High School

Aldine, TX

Sheily Bell

Dutchtown High School

Geismar, LA

2006 Laureates

Jim Doepke

Waukesha North H.S.

Waukesha, Wisconsin

Jon Robichaud

Blue Springs So. H.S.

Blue Springs, Missouri

Terry Rush

Pius X High School

Lincoln, Nebraska

Virgil Syverson

Williston High School

Williston, North Dakota

Dana Hamant

Wichita East High School

Wichita, Kansas

Evelio Villarreal

Plano East Senior H.S.

Plano, Texas

Russell Bertles

Dutchtown M. S.

Hampton, Georgia

William Ingram

Tulare Union H. S.

Tulare, California

2007 Laureates

June Holder

Fairfax County Schools

Fairfax, Virginia

Diana Love

Montgomery Co.Schools

Blacksburg, Virginia

Terry Pattishall

Lake Mary High School

Lake Mary, Florida

Donald Downs

Stevens High School

Rapid City, S. D.

Walt Lovell

Elko High School

Elko, Nevada

2008 Laureates

John Combs

Hellgate High School

Missoula, Montana

Keith Jordan

La Cueva High School

Albuquerque, N.M.

Norman Dea

Las Lomas High School

Walnut Creek, California

Glen Traquair

Red Deer Catholic

Red Deer, Alberta, Canada

Robert Carroll

Great Bridge H. S.

Chesapeake, Virginia

Phil Hartman

Centennial High School

Boise, Idaho

2009 Laureates

Thomas Cox

Goshen High School

Goshen, Indiana

John Burn

Homestead H. S.

Cupertino, California

Doug Bakkum

Andover High School

Andover, Minnesota

David Bresnahan

Memorial High School

Manchester, New Hampshire

Louise Schwarz

Bethlehem Central H.S.

Delmar, New York

2010 Laureates

Douglas Armstrong

Mt. View High School

Stafford, Virginia

Donnie Owens

Waxahachie H. S.

Waxahachie, Texas

Melinda McKenzie Hall
W.T. Woodson H.S.
Fairfax, Virginia

James Kusserow

Porterville High School

Porterville, California

Brian Thorlacius

Calgary Public Schools

Calgary, Alberta CANADA

Tom Shine

Duncanville I.S.D.

Duncanville, Texas

Cheryl Newton

Oakton High School

Vienna, Virginia

Kenneth Capshaw

Coronado High School

El Paso, Texas

2011 Laureates

Scott Rush

Wando High School

Mt. Pleasant, S. C.

David Gorham

Owasso High School

Owasso, Oklahoma

Scott Walker

Lafayette High School

Lafeyette, Louisiana

Marion Roberts

Blue Valley North H.S.

Leaway, Kansas

Pam Potter

Notre Dame H. S.

Quincy, Illinois

Randal Box

Brentwood H. S.

Brentwood, Tennessee

Linda Thompson

Montevista High School

Spring Valley, California

David Morrison

Univ. of Illinois Chicago

Chicago, Illinois

2012 Laureates

James Mazzaferro

Wando High School

Sacramento, California

Angela Woo

John Adams M.S.

Santa Monica, California

Elden Seta

Moanalua High School

Honolulu, Hawaii

Lisa Butts

Hanford West H.S.

Hanford, California

David Lum

Agincourt Collegiate Inst.

Toronto, Ontario Canada

Brian Ingelson

Palm Springs H.S.

Palm Springs, California

Jim Meredith

Sandusky M.S.

Lynchburg, Virginia

Robin R. Engl

Wauwaytosa East H.S.

Wauwaytosa, Wisconsin