Index to
Projects and Awards

Purpose

Procedure

The Award

Criteria

Administration

Louis & Virginia
Sudler

Selection Committee

Sudler Flag of Honor Recipients

 

 

 

 

The
Sudler
Flag of Honor
Gladys Stone Wright, Project Chair

An International Award
Recognizing High School Concert Bands
of
Outstanding Musical Excellence

No Flag Recipients - 2010

Sponsored by
Louis and Virginia Sudler

Administered by
The John Philip Sousa Foundation

Purpose

To identify, recognize and honor high school band programs internationally that have demonstrated particularly significant high standards of excellence in concert activities over a period of several years.

  Procedure

Nominations will be received from any source and at any time by the Sousa Foundation. The nominations will be evaluated by the selection committee established by the Sousa Foundation.
The Selection Committee is composed of a number of active and successful high school band directors together with college and university band directors who themselves have had a number of years of successful high school band experience.
There are no specific number of schools honored each year. The awards will be announced in January after the approval of nominations each year in D
ecember. Recipients will be notified by the executive committee of The John Philip Sousa Foundation.
Bands nominated for the award will be asked to submit materials for evaluation purposes. These should include:

1. Concert programs covering the previous three or more years.
2. Recordings from the previous three or more years, including a standard march, a contemporary band work, and an orchestra transcription from the Classical or Romantic period prior to the 20th century.
3. Photographs of the concert and marching band organizations and the director of bands.
4. Press clippings or copies of press clippings and other supporting documents.
5. Written recommendations from three or more band conductors of recognized national reputation who have heard the band perform recently.
6.
An information form to be filled out by the conductor for use by the selection committee.

7. Nomination forms may be obtained from or click on the link below:

    Gladys Wright,
    345 Overlook Drive
    West Lafayette, IN 47906
    agwright@verizon.net
    Phone/Fax 765-463-1738

Nomination form-Sudler Flag of Honor

 The Award

Bands receiving The Sudler Flag of Honor will receive a unique and colorful nylon flag executed in red, white, and blue, trimmed with gold fringe. The flag is four by six feet in size.
The director will be given an engraved plaque and each of the members of the band will receive a handsome individualized diploma.
All Sudler Flag of Honor Bands are automatically included in the Sousa Foundation's Historic Roll of Honor of outstanding high school concert bands.

Criteria

The band must have achieved and maintained a high standard of excellence in the concert area over a period of several years.
The concert band will have placed itself in situations where there has been opportunity for evaluation by qualified persons or has been rated "superior" at state, regional, or national levels in concert activities.
The band program must offer its participants a complete and balanced program of musical activities including concert, solo, ensemble, and marching areas.
The band should have performed at regional, state, national, and professional meetings of significance. These can include but are not limited to state music conventions, regional or national MENC meetings, and state or national band association conventions.

The director must have been incumbent in his/her position for at least seven years, including the current year.
A number of the students in the band should have participated in district and all-state honor bands or similar all-area groups.

Administration

The award is administered by The John Philip Sousa Foundation and implemented by its executive committee.

    
Louis and Virginia Sudler

The Sudler Flag of Honor awards are made possible through the generosity of Louis and Virginia Sudler.

Louis Sudler was a rare combination of successful business man, a performing artist, and a nationally known patron of the arts. He was the founder of the Chicago real estate firm, Sudler and Company; his urge for achievement in the business world was equaled only by his intense desire to assist and inspire talented young musicians.

Mr. Sudler appeared nationally as a soloist in concerts, oratorio, with symphony orchestras, with concert bands, at functions honoring five United States presidents, and as a recording artist. A baritone, he was a member of the Chicago Civic Opera.

Louis Sudler had long expressed his interest in the arts, not only as a successful performing musician but as a patron of the arts, vitally interested in recognizing outstanding accomplishments, particularly by students at the high school and college levels. He was founder and host of the Peabody award-winning television program, "Artist's Showcase," which ran for 14 years. He was internationally known for his leadership of The Orchestral Association of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and served on the boards of many art institutions in this country. Over the years he established scholarships and awards for young talented musicians through the Louis Sudler Foundation and the Sousa Foundation.

His wife, Virginia Brown Sudler, was a patron of the arts, remained active in The John Philip Sousa Foundation, serving as Vice-President on the Executive Board until her death in 2003.

Members of the Selection Committee
Gladys Stone Wright, Chair
345 Overlook Drive
West Lafayette, Indiana, 47906
Ph/Fax (765) 463-1738
agwright@verizon.net

Mr. Gerald Babbitt
Hayes High School
Austin, TX
Dr. Susan Creasap
Morehead State University
Morehead, KY

Mr. T. Kirschenbauer
McLean High School
McLean, VA

Mr. Richard Bergman
Herndon High School
Herndon,VA


Dr. John Culvahouse
Kennesaw, GA

Mr. Scott McAdow
Langham Creek HS
Houston, TX
Mr. Carl J. Bianchi, ret.
James Madison HS 
Vienna, VA
Mr. Lafe Cook
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kingsport, TN

Mr. Michael Nakasone
Royal Hawaiian Band
Honolulu, HI

Mr. Greg Brimm
Marion Catholic HS
Chicago Heights, IL

Mr. Gregory Dick
Friendswood High School
 Friendswood, TX

Mr. Denton Stokes
George Marshall HS
Fairfax, VA

Mr Charles Campbell
North Hardin HS
Radcliff, KY

Mr David Gorham
Owasso High School
Owasso, OK
Mr. Kerry Taylor
Westlake High School
Austin, TX
Dr. John Carmichael
Western Kentucky U 
Bowling Green, KY

Mr. Brett Johnson
The Woodlands High School
The Woodsland, TX

Ms Paula Thornton,ret
Buchholz High School
Tallahassee, FL
Dr. John Casagrande, ret
Woodson High School
Fairfax, VA

Mr. Michael Kaufman
Grand Ledge High School
Grand Ledge, MI

Mr David Vendewalker
Harrison High School
Marietta, GA

Mr. Larry Wallace, ret.
Wheatridge, CO

Mr. Alfred Watkins
Lassiter High School
Marietta, GA

Mr. Bruce Dinkins
James Bowie High School
Austin, TX


 Mr. Milo Winter
Rapid City, SD

 Sudler Flag of Honor Recipients

1983

Alice HS Band
Bryce Taylor, Dir.
Alice, TX

Bell HS Band
Robert Winslow, Dir.
Hurst, TX
Georgetown HS Band
Robert Klett, Dir.
Georgetown, TX

North Hills HS Band
Warren Mercer, Dir.
Pittsburgh, PA

Papillion-LaVista HS Band
Glen Koca, Dir
Papillion, NE
Richardson HS Band
Scott Taylor, Dir.
Richardson, TX
Wheatridge HS Band
Larry Wallace, Dir.
Wheatridge, CO
1984
Barker HS Band
Robert Floyd, Dir.
Richardson, TX
Glenbard East HS Band
Ross Kellan, Dir.
Lombard, IL
Hardaway HS Band
Wm. Pharris, Dir.
Columbus, GA
Reynoldsburg HS Band
Dan Nawrocki, Dir
Reynoldsburg, Ohio

Oconomowoc HS Band
A.F. Hoefer, Dir.
Oconomowoc, WI
1985
Clear Lake HS Band
Richard Bass, Dir.
Houston, TX

Grand Ledge HS Band
Michael Kauffman, Dir.
Grand Ledge, MI

South Lakes HS Band
Brad Draeger, Dir.
Reston, VA
Stevens HS Band
Milo Winter, Dir.
Rapid City, SD
  Valparaiso HS Band
Robert Miller, Dir.
Valparaiso, IN
1986
J.J. Pierce HS Band
Tom Bennett, Dir.
Richardson, TX
  Lakeland HS Band
John Carmichael, Dir.
Lakeland, FL
1987
Lake Highland HS Band
Malcolm Helm, Dir
Dallas, TX
  Auburn HS Band
Tommy Goff, Dir.
Auburn, AL
1988
Duncanville HS Band
Tom Shine, Dir.
Duncanville, TX
Lassiter HS Band
Alfred Watkins, Dir.
Marietta, GA
Mason City HS Band
Gilbert Lettow, Dir.
Mason City, IA
1989
Coronado HS Band
Richard Lambert, Dir.
El Paso, TX
James MAdison HS Band
Carl J. Bianchi, Dir
Vienna, VA
Sumter HS Band
John Culvahouse, Dir.
Sumter, SC
1990
Herndon HS Band
Richard Bergman, Dir.
Herndon, VA
1991
Marion Catholic HS Band
Greg Bimm, Dir.
Chicago Heights, IL
Pearl City HS Band
Michael Nakasone, Dir
Pearl City, HI
Robert E. Lee HS Band
Randy Stone, Dir.
Midland, TX
1992
J. Robinson HS Band
Gary Markham, Dir.
Fairfax, VA
1993
Lakeland HS Band
Andrew Crew, Dir.
Lakeland, FL
  Geo. Marshall Band
Denton Stokes, Dir.
Fairfax, VA
1994
Clements HS Band
Larry Matysial, Dir
Sugar Land, TX
Lake Braddock HS Band
Roy C. Holder, Dir
Burke, VA
The Colony HS Band
Dick Clardy, Dir
The Colony, TX
Westfield HS Band
Philip Geiger, Dir.
Houston, TX
1995
Woodson HS Band
John Casagrande, Dir.
Fairfax, VA
  Spring HS Band
Bill Watson, Dir.
Spring, TX
1996
Norcross HS Band
William Pharris, Dir
Norcross, GA
1997
Klein Forest HS Band
Paul J. Worosello, Dir.
Houston, TX
Langham Creek HS Band
Scott McAdow, Dir.
Houston, TX
Owasso HS Band
David Gorham, Dir.
Owasso, OK
Westmoore HS Band
Allen Correll, Dir
Oklahoma City, OK
1998
Jack C. Hays HS Band
Gerald Babbit, Dir
Buda, TX
  Westlake HS Band
Kerry Taylor, Dir
Austin, TX
1999
  Irmo HS Band
Bruce Denkins, Dir.
Columbia, SC
 
 
2000
 
Leon HS Band
Timothy Paul, Dir
Tallahassee, FL
McLean HS Band
James Kirschenbauer
McLean, VA
JJ Pearce HS Band
Peter Warsaw, Dir
Richardson, TX
 
2001
 
 
None Selected
 
 
2002
 
Lake Highlands HS Band
Marion West, Dir
Dallas, TX
  Buchholz HS Band
Paula Thornton, Dir
Gainesville, FL
 
2003
 
North Hardin HS Band
Charles Campbell, Dir
Radcliff, KY
  The Woodslands HS Band
Brett Johnson, Dir
TheWoodlands, TX

 
2004
 

L.V. Berkner HS Band
Michael Brashear,Dir 

Richardson, TX

  Dobyns-Bennett HS Band
Lafe Cook, Dir
Kingsport, TN
 
2005
 
Cypress Falls HS Band
Frank Troyka, Dir
Houston, TX

  Parkview HS Band
Allen Beach, Dir
Lilburn, GA
 
2006
 
Friendswood HS Band
Gregory Dick, Di
r
Friendswood, Texas

  Harrison HS Band
David Vandewalker,Dir
Kennesaw, GA

2007
John Hersey HS Band
Arlington Hts., IL

Scott Casagrande, Director
Wando HS Band
Wando, SC
Scott Rush, Director
2008
Lockport HS Band
Lockport, IL
Brian Covey
Mason HS Band
Mason, OH
Robert Bass
Poteet HS Band
Mesquite, Texas
Scott Coulson, Director
Permian HS Band
Odessa, Texas
Michael Watts, Director
2009
Neuqua Valley High School
Naperville, Illinois
Charles Staley, Director
 The Historic Roll of Honor 
of

High School Concert Bands

1920-2007
For a complete listing of committee members and bands since 1920 please follow the link here:  Historic Roll of Honor

Updated February 2010