The John Philip Sousa Foundation Legion Of Honor


Terry Austin, Chair: tlaustin@vcu.edu


Sponsored by BANDWORLD magazine


Paul Kassulke, Max McKee, Scott McKee, Editors



The Legion of Honor recognizes outstanding band directors
with a long history of dedicated service to bands.


Purpose


The Legion of Honor Award was established by the John Philip Sousa Foundation to recognize and honor band directors who have maintained school concert band programs of excellent musical quality for a period of at least 20 years and who have held important positions of leadership in their professional organizations.


Procedure


Nominations may be directed to the program chair.  Nominations should state the nominee's qualifications based on the criteria of length of service, leadership experience, and evidence of success. Band directors nominated for the Legion of Honor will be asked to submit materials on-line for evaluation purposes.  These include:


1.  A current resume


2.  A photograph


3.  Written recommendations from a colleague, an administrator, and the person making the nomination


4.  Teaching philosophy


The Legion of Honor Selection Committee is composed of successful public school and university band directors who are experienced educators at high school and university level.


Nominees selected for the Legion of Honor will be sent to the editor of BANDWORLD magazine.  Up to eight band directors will be inducted into the Legion of Honor each year.  Two will be featured in each issue of BANDWORLD.


Criteria for Selection


1.  The nominee shall have experienced tenure of at least twenty or more years as a school band director, the greater portion of which time has been served in the same school.


2.  The nominee shall have maintained a concert band program of superior musical excellence during his/her tenure.


3.  The nominee shall have been active as a member of his/her local, state, and/or national band organizations and have served as an officer in one or more of them.


4.  The nominee shall have achieved a consistent pattern of superior awards at District, State, Regional, and/or National festivals and/or other adjudicated performances.


The Award


Band Directors inducted into the Legion of Honor will receive a beautiful myrtle wood plaque indicating the date of their induction.  They will also be featured in an issue of BANDWORLD magazine.  Laureates will be inducted into the Legion of Honor at the John Pilip Sousa Foundation Annual Reception held each December during the Midwest International Band and Orchestra Clinic in Chicago.


The Legion of Honor Committee Members


Name
Title
School
City
Terry Austin Chair
Professor of Music
Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond, VA
Robert Foster, 
Professor of Music
University of Kansas
Lawrence, KS
Matthew McCutchen
Associate Director of Bands
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL
Lawrence Sutherland
Director of Bands (Retired)
Fresno State University
Fresno, CA
Roy Holder
Director of Bands(Retired)
Lake Braddock High School
Burke, VA
Erik Janners
Director of Music
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
Steve Sherman
Director, Music Business
Red Deer College
Red Deer, Alberta CANADA
Norman Dea
Director of Instrumental Music
Acalanes High School
Lafayette, CA
Robert Jorgensen
Director of Bands
University of Akron
Akron, OH
Amy Acklin
Associate Director of Bands
University of Louisville
Louisville, KY
Galen Karriker
Director of Bands

University of Akron
Akron, OH
Erik Richards
Director of Bands
Delta State University
Cleveland, MS
Shelby Chipman
Director of Bands
Florida A & M University
Tallahassee, FL

Legion of Honor Award Laureates


1989 Laureates


Laureate
School
City
Georgene Diers
Scottsbluff Middle School
Scottsbluff, NE
Malcom Helm
Lake Highlands H. S.
Mesquite, TX
Gilbert Lettow
Mason City High School
Mason City, IA
Max Whitlock
South Hamilton H. S.
Jewell, IA

1990 Laureates


Jack Brookshire
West Junior High School
Lawrence, KS
Andrew Jack Crew
Lakeland High School
Mulberry, Fl
Donald Gee
Ouachita Parish H. S.
Monroe, LA
Ross Leeper
Simpson College
Indianola, IA
Noreen Linnerman
WBDNA President
Vienna, VA
Robert G. Miller
Valparaiso High School
Valparaiso, IN
David G. Reul
Oconomowoc Jr. H. S.
Ixonia, IA
Edgar Rooker
Keiser Middle School
Greensboro, NC
Buck Schaffer
Porterville High School
Porterville, CA

1991 Laureates


David Debes
Logansport High School
Brookston, IN
James Fudale
Berea High School
Berea, OH
Patricia Garren
Asheville Jr. High School
Travelers Rest, SC
Ray B. Haney
Elizabethtown, NC
Jajime Kuwada
Aiea Intermediate School
Mililani, HI
Harold Lambert
John S. Battle H. S.   
Bristle, VA
Paul Luhring
Marinette High School
Marinette, WI
Boyd McKeown
Georgia M.E.A.
Marietta, GA
Robert Parsons
West Ridge Middle School
Austin, TX
Michael Spears
West Monroe H. S.
West Monroe, LA

1992 Laureates


Joseph M. Brice
Smoky Hill High School
Aurora, CO
Lowell H. Brunner
Lindbergh H. S.
Webster Groves, MO
Robert Floyd
Berkner High School
Richardson, TX
Charles Menghini
Olathe North High School
Olathe, KS
James C. Oliver
Lee’s Summit H. S.
Lee's Summit, MO
Peter Stigings
McGee Sec. School
Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Janis Stockhouse
Bloomington H. S. North
Bloomington, IN
Phillip D. Wharton
Lake Gibson High School
Lakeland, FL
Michael Willson
McClintock High School
Tempe, AZ
John T. Wilson
North Putnam High School
Roachdale, IN

1993 Laureates


Ric Best
Lenoir City H. S.     
Loudon, TN
George C. Brite
Sapula Public Schools
Sapulpa, OK
Ronald Demkee
Freedom High School
Coopersburg, PA
John M. Easley
North Stafford H. S.
Fredricksburg, VA
Frank J. Farina
North Allegheny Schools
Pittsburgh, PA
William G. Fread
Indiana State S. M. A.
Carmel, IN
Brian A. Kelly
Lahainaluna High School
Lahaina, HI
Jack Kelly
Valparaiso Comm Schools
Valparaiso, IN
Aaron James Robin
Comeaux High School
Lafayette, LA
Lloyd Tarpley
Clayton County School
Jonesboro, GA

1994 Laureates


Earl Benson

Bloomington Jefferson  
Bloomington, MN
Andrew Isca
Caldwell Parish H. S.
Monroe, LA
William G. Mack
Western State College
St. Joseph, MO
John Marshall
Pike High School
Indianapolis, IN
Ileane McElwee
Payson Jr. High
Payson, AZ
Peter Metzger
Sycamore High School
Cincinnati, OH
Lorraine Paris
Newberry High School
Newberry, SC
Ronald Sutherland
Clarence High School
East Amherst, NY
Scott Taylor
Richardson High School
Dallas, TX
Milo Winter
Stevens High School
Rapid City, SD

1995 Laureates


Dale W. Anderson
Monache High School
Porterville, California
L. Herbert Cox
North Springs H. S
Roswell, GA
Robert Elkund
Central Memorial H. S.
Calgary, AlbertaCANADA
Robert Gomez
Cupertino High School
Los Gatos, CA
Robin Kramer
Mountain View H. S.
Mountain View, CA
Jim Mackay
Silver Heights College
Winnipeg, ManitobaCANADA
Michael Nakasone
Pearl City High School
Pearl City, HI
David Pelow
Gillett Schools
Gillett, WI
Gene Slayter
Springfield High School
Springfield, OR
Garwood Whaley
Bishop Ireton H. S.   
Alexandria, VA

1996 Laureates


Ron Biffle
Lovejoy Middle School
Hampton, GA
Maria Cotaya
Scottlandville Magnet 
Baker, LA
James Duren
Pelham High School
Birmingham, AL
Glen Goering
Derby High School
Derby, KS
Stephan L. Hand
Barbee High School
Lake Charles, LA
Jeff Klintberg
Lincoln Schools
Lincoln, NE 
John H. McAphee Jr.
Phillips High School
Birmingham, AL
William J. Pharris
Norcross High School
Duluth, GA
Randy Storie
Robert E. Lee H. S.
Midland, TX
Warren Torns
Mt. Carmel High School
San Diego, CA

1997 Laureates


Robert Cowles
Walton High School
Marietta, GA
William Edward Davis
Adamson M. S.
Stockbridge, GA
Dale Duensing
Hastings Public Schools
Hastings, NE
Howard Lehman
North High School
Eau Claire, WI
Roger Jabour
Colonel Gray High
Charlottetown, PEICANADA
Ed Nichols, Jr.
Austin High School
Decatur, AL
David Proznick
Semiahmoo Sec. School   
Surrey B.C. CANADA
Gerald Waguespack
Acadiana High School
Duson, LA 70529
Dan Wilson
Mundy’s Mill M. S.
Stockbridge, GA
Paul Worosello
Klein Forest High School
Houston, TX

1998 Laureates


Gerald L. Ball
Pascagoula High School
Pascagoula, MS
Gary D. Barton
Baker Jr. High School
LaPorte, TX
David E. Bellis
Worland High School
Worland, WY
William Glen Buckalew
Gulfport High School
Gulfport, MS
Robert B. Carlson
Pipestone/Jasper H. S.
Pipestone, MN
Bert Cresswell
Orange Park H. S.
Middleburg, FL
Catherine M. Heard
Baker High School
Baker, LA
Webster H. Rowan
Starkville High School
Starkville, MS
William Schmidt
St. Mary’s Central H.S.
Mandan, ND
Jesse Walker
Worth County School
Sylvester, GA

1999 Laureates


Brian L. Anderson
Fremont High School
Fremont, NE
Bruce Beach
Parkview High School
Lawrenceville, GA
Cynthia Berry
Lake Brantley H. S.
Longwood, FL
Marklen H. Bray
Rapid City Central H. S.
Rapid City, SD
Russell L. Campbell
Fairfield High School
Fairfield, CA
Gary Gribble
Alan C. Pope H. S.
Marietta, GA
Alison Hayes   
Winder Barrow H. S.
Winder, GA 
Arthur J. Holton III
Lincoln High School
Stockton, CA

2000 Laureates


Mercer Crook
East Hall High School
Gainesville, GA
Bruce Dinkins
Irmo High School
Columbia, SC
Richard Elliot
Newberg High School
Newberg, OR
Eldon Moates
Fanin County High School
Blue Ridge, GA
Michael Robinson
Asheville High School
Leicester, NC
Patrick Vandehey
Westview High School
Beaverton, OR
Tom SoRelle
Frenship I.S.D.
Lubbock, TX
Martha Ann Stark
Gainesville High School
Gainesville, FL
Myron Turner
West Monroe H. S.
West Monroe, LA
Barry Valleau    
Deer Meadow School
Didsbury, Alberta CANADA

2001 Laureates


Vince Clayton
Ridge View High School
Hopkins, SC 
Thomas Dirks
Center Grove H. S.
Trafalgar, IN
Jerry Gatch
Lexington High School
Lexington, SC
Mark Lane
Kennewick High School
Kennewick, WA
Boniface Leong
Highlands Interm. M.S.
Honolulu, HI
Erinie Phillips
West Hall H. S.
Oakwood, GA
Steve Sherman
Innisfail Schools
Innisfail, Alberta CANADA 
Gary Sullivan
Charlotte High School
Charlotte, MI
Suzanne Winter
Pizitz Middle School
Birmingham, AL
Jean-Francois Viens
Massey Vanier High School
Cowensville, Quebec CANADA

2002 Laureates


John Bell
Park Hill South H. S.
Riverside, Missouri
Byron Braasch
Bellevue West P. S.
Bellevue, Nebraska
Gene Inglis
Rome City Schools
Rome, Georgia
Mary Land
Pickens County M. S.
Jasper, Georgia
Lee Nelson
Harlan Community H. S.
Harlan, IA 
Alfred Watkins
Lassiter High School
Marietta, Georgia
Michael Puckett
Mount Zion High School
Jonesboro, Georgia
Dwight Roadman
Martin County H. S.
Stuart, Florida
Paula Thornton
Buchholz High School
Gainsville, Florida
Paul Warnex
Liberty Public Schools
Liberty, Missouri

2003 Laureates


Ed Colson
Oregon Trail Jr. High
Olathe, Kansas
Thomas Heninger
Watertown H. S.
Watertown, Wisconsin
Stan Mauldin
Holliday I.S.D.
Friendswood, Texas
Margene Pappas
Oswego High School
Oswego, Illinois
Michael Ruether
Lebanon Schools
Lebanon, Missouri
Frances Shelton
Robbinsville H.S.
Hendersonville, N.C.
Randy Sonntag
Independence M. S.
Jupiter, Florida
Mr. Jeff Tower
Hemet High School
Hemet, California
Mr. Roy Vandelicht, Jr.
Fayette R-III Schools
Fayette, Missouri
Ms. Marion West

Lake Highlands H. S.  
Garland, Texas

2004 Laureates


Ann Goodwin
Park Hill High School
Kansas City, MO
Paul Brizzi
Ankeny High School
Ankeny, IA
Randall Coleman
Milton High School
Woodstock, GA
Michael Corrigan
Clovis High School
Clovis, CA
Joe Tornello
Buford Middle School
Chartlottesville, VA
Travis Beard
Russellville H. S.
Russellville, AR
Vincent Rosse
Monday’s Mill H.S.
LaGrange, GA
Neil Jenkins
J.P. Taravella High School
Coral Springs, FL

2005 Laureates


Vincent Tornello
Charlottesville H. S.
Charlottesville, VA
Don Jaramillo
Etiwanda High School
Rancho Cucamonga,CA
Russell Wilson
Monday’s Mill M. S.
McDonough, GA
John Bridges
Punahou High School
Honolulu, HI
Michael Genevay
St. Clement of Rome
Metairie, LA
Scott Coulson
Poteet High School
Mesquite, TX
Jeff Laird
Aldine High School
Aldine, TX
Sheily Bell
Dutchtown High School
Geismar, LA

2006 Laureates


Jim Doepke
Waukesha North H.S.
Waukesha, Wisconsin
Jon Robichaud
Blue Springs So. H.S.
Blue Springs, Missouri
Terry Rush
Pius X High School
Lincoln, Nebraska
Virgil Syverson
Williston High School
Williston, North Dakota
Dana Hamant
Wichita East High School
Wichita, Kansas
Evelio Villarreal
Plano East Senior H.S.
Plano, Texas
Russell Bertles
Dutchtown M. S.
Hampton, Georgia
William Ingram
Tulare Union H. S.
Tulare, California

2007 Laureates


June Holder

Fairfax County Schools  
Fairfax, Virginia
Diana Love
Montgomery Co.Schools
Blacksburg, Virginia
Terry Pattishall
Lake Mary High School
Lake Mary, Florida
Donald Downs
Stevens High School
Rapid City, S. D.
Walt Lovell
Elko High School
Elko, Nevada

2008 Laureates


John Combs
Hellgate High School
Missoula, Montana
Keith Jordan
La Cueva High School
Albuquerque, N.M.
Norman Dea
Las Lomas High School
Walnut Creek,California
Glen Traquair
Red Deer Catholic
Red Deer, Alberta,Canada
Robert Carroll

Great Bridge H. S  
Chesapeake, Virginia
Phil Hartman
Centennial High School
Boise, Idaho

2009 Laureates


Thomas Cox
Goshen High School
Goshen, Indiana
John Burn
Homestead H. S.
Cupertino, California
Doug Bakkum
Andover High School
Andover, Minnesota
David Bresnahan
Memorial High School
Manchester, New Hampshire
Louise Schwarz
Bethlehem Central H.S.
Delmar, New York

2010 Laureates


Douglas Armstrong
Mt. View High School
Stafford, Virginia
Donnie Owens
Waxahachie H. S.
Waxahachie, Texas
Melinda McKenzie Hall
W.T. Woodson
H.S.Fairfax, Virginia
James Kusserow
Porterville High School
Porterville, California
Brian Thorlacius
Calgary Public Schools
Calgary, Alberta CANADA
Tom Shine

Duncanville I.S.D.  
Duncanville, Texas
Cheryl Newton
Oakton High School
Vienna, Virginia
Kenneth Capshaw
Coronado High School
El Paso, Texas

2011 Laureates


Scott Rush

Wando High School  
Mt. Pleasant, S. C.
David Gorham
Owasso High School
Owasso, Oklahoma
Scott Walker
Lafayette High School
Lafeyette, Louisiana
Marion Roberts
Blue Valley North H.S.
Leaway, Kansas
Pam Potter
Notre Dame H. S.
Quincy, Illinois
Randal Box
Brentwood H. S.
Brentwood, Tennessee
Linda Thompson
Montevista High School
Spring Valley,California
David Morrison
Univ. of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, Illinois

2012 Laureates


James Mazzaferro
Wando High School
Sacramento, Calif.
Angela Woo
John Adams Middle School
Santa Monica, Calif
Elden Seta
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, Hawaii
Lisa Butts
Hanford West High School
Hanford, California
David Lum
Agincourt Collegiate Inst.
Toronto,Ont CANADA
Brian Ingelson
Palm Springs High School
Palm Springs, California
Jim Meredith
Sandusky Middle School
Lynchburg, Virginia
Robin R. Engl
Wauwautosa East High
Wauwautosa, Wisconsin

2013 Laureates


Rodney Bennett
Olney High School
Olney, TX
Mark Grauer
New Berlin West HS
New Berlin, WI
George Hattendorf
Mountain Ridge HS
Glendale, AZ
Mark Nelson
Satellite HS
Satellite Beach, FL
Thomas Reynolds
The Bromfield School
Harvard, MA
Kevin Smith
Ithaca Public Schools
Ithaca, MI
Kerry Taylor
Westlake HS
Austin, TX
David Webb
Jefferson Forest High School
Forest, Virginia

2014 Laureates


Steven Hendee   
Castro Valley H.S.
Castro Valley, CA
Rob Speers
Harry Ainlay High School
Edmonton, Alberta
Michael Hipp
Washington High School
Fresno, CA
David Aydelott

Franklin High School  
Franklin, TN
Bradford Rogers
Oldham County High School
Buckner, KY
Kirk Clague
Exeter Union High School
Exeter, CA

2015 Laureates


John Yoon
Greenwich High School
Greenwich, CT
Arlene Burney
Casa Grande High School
Petaluma, CA
Kenneth Turner
River Bluff High School
Lexington, SC
Joel Denton
Ooltewah High School
Ooltewah, TN
Mark Wardlaw
Santa Rosa High School
Santa Rosa, CA
Sean Carrier
Southside High School
Fort Smith, AR

2016 Laureates


Kenneth Rogers

Lethbridge Collegiate  
Lethbridge, Alberta CANADA
Chadwick Kamei
Pearl City High School
Pearl City, Hawaii
Michael Boitz
Saratoga High School
Saratoga, California
Leonard Ingrande
Central High School
Fresno, California
Daniel Wooten
Niceville High School
Niceville, FL
Michael Fiske
Joliet Central High School
Joliet, IL

2017 Laureates


Joe Trusty
Cabot High School
Cabot, AR
Randell Mealer
Harrison High School
Harrison, AR
John Bina
St. Thomas Academy
Mendota Heights, MN
John Cisetti
Louisburg Unified School District #416
Louisburg, KS
Gregg Abe
Roosevelt High School
Honolulu, HI

2018 Laureates


Lorne Reid
Las Vegas High School
Las Vegas, NV
Gregory Christensen
Forest Hills H.S. (ret)
Forest Hill, CA
Gordon Manley
Northside H.S.
Fort Smith, AR
Dennis Kaneshiro
Kalani High School
Honolulu, HI
Jon Sever
Bloomingdale H.S.
Valrico, FL
Tracy Wright
Ringgold High School
Ringgold, Georgia

2019 Laureates


Leslie Gilreath
Summerville H.S.
Summerville, SC
Jeanne Christensen
Mira Mesa H.S.
San Diego, CA
Mark Friesen
West Central H.S.
Peace River, Alberta
Katherine Van Lare
Centennial H.S.
Calgary, Alberta
Robert Freeman
West Monroe H.S.
West Monroe, LA
Deborah Bradley
Georgia Military College
Valdosta, GA