The Historic Roll of Honor of High School Concert Bands


1920-2007


Recognizing Historic High School Concert


Bands of Very Particular Musical Excellence


Administered by


The John Philip Sousa foundation


Endowed by Gladys & Al Wright


The Sousa Foundation “Historic Roll of Honor of Distinguished High School Concert Bands” was researched in three phases:


PHASE I (1920-1960) was chaired by Dr. Dale C. Harris and completed in 1987 following five years of review and evaluation and named 44 high school bands and 70 band directors.


PHASE II (1960-1980) was chaired by Dr. Victor Zajec and was completed in 1996 following six years of review and evaluation and named 61 high school bands and 63 band directors.


PHASE III (1980-1996 and continuing) consists of those high school bands and their directors who are award the “Sudler Flag of Honor” which involves a quality selection process equally rigorous as for Phases I and II.


Some 24 nationally recognized band directors, most of whom directed high school bands at one time in their career, served with Dr. Harris on the selection committee which handled the research and evaluation of the bands named to the 1920-1960 Historic Roll of Honor. More than two hundred high school concert bands were reviewed in the selection process.


In the same manner 18 equally qualified band directors served with Dr. Zajec in the selection process for the 1960-1980 Roll of Honor which reviewed some 320 band programs.


The purpose of the project is to identify high school concert bands “which are of a particularly high standard of musical excellence at the national level and which are considered to be of historic importance and influence to the high school concert band program.”


In the evaluation procedure the bands were selected as being particularly outstanding during a specific period of time and while they were under the direction of a particular conductor or conductors. No effort was made to achieve a “quota” of bands from any given state.


The result is not only a listing of truly outstanding high school band programs of historic interest from the inception of the school bands circa 1920, but, in addition, the names of the conductors form a veritable “Who’s Who” in the concert band field.


ADMINISTRATION The project was administered by the John Philip Sousa Foundation and implemented by the executive committee.


The membership of the executive committee is presently as follows:


Dr. Al G. Wright Chairman of the Board


Dr. Robert Foster


Col. John R. Bourgeois President and CEO


Mrs. Gladys Stone Wright Vice-President for Research


Mr. Douglas Harter Vice-President for Finance


Vice-President


Mr. Edward Lisk Vice-President for Admin.


THE HISTORIC ROLL OF HONOR OF HIGH SCHOOL CONCERT BANDS


A Project Administered by the John Philip Sousa Foundation


Dr. Dale C. Harris, Project Chairman 1920-1960


Dr. Victor Zajec, Project Chairman 1960-1980


Mrs. Gladys Stone Wright, “Flag of Honor” Chair 1980-present


Award Recipients 1920-1960


State
Name of Band
City
Director(s)
Alabama
Robert E. Lee High School
Montgomery 
John M. Long
Arkansas
Little Rock High School
Little Rock
Bruce Jones                Al Lape
North Little Rock High School
North Little Rock
Ray Brandon
California
Modesto High School
Modesto
Frank Mancini
Colorado
Boulder High School
Boulder
 Hugh McMillen     Harry Holmberg   Randell Spicer         Ed Kehn
Sterling High School
Sterling
 L.E. Smith         Kelsey Kirk         Lloyd Jensen
Florida
De Land High School
De Land
John J. Heney
Miami Sr. High School
Miami
Al G. Wright
Georgia
Jordan High School
Columbus
Robert Barr
Illinois
Harrison Technical High School
Chicago
John Barabash
Lane Technical High School
Chicago
Gardner Huff
Senn High School
Chicago
 Al Gish            Charles Ostergren
Mooseheart High School
Mooseheart
George S. Howard
J. Sterling Morton High School
Cicero
Louis Blaha
York High School
Elmhurst
Maurice McAdoo    Theodore Chopp          Louis Reimer
Lockport High School
Lockport
Ernest Caneva
Joliet High School 
Joliet
 A.R. McAllister             Bruce Houseknecht
Waukegan High School
Waukegan
Otto Graham
Indiana
G.R. Clark High School
Hammond
Nilo Hovey
Hobart High School
Hobart
 William D. Revelli         B.W. Francis               Fred Ebbs
Iowa
Centerville High School
Centerville
W. Grower                    Robert Donaldson        Mark Kelly
Mason City High School
Mason City
Gerald Prescott            Carleton Stewart
Spencer High School
Spencer
Robert Dean
Louisiana
Alcee Fortier High School
New Orleans
Peter Dombourian
Maryland
Oxon Hills High School
Oxon Hills
William Johnson
Michigan
Cass Technical High School
Detroit
 Clarence Byrne           Francis Hellstein         Harry Begian
Pontiac High School
Pontiac
Dale C. Harris
Minnesota
Edina Morningside High School
Edina
Butler Eitel
Mississippi
Greenwood High School
Greenwood
Roy Martin                  Perry B. Dennis          J. Clark
Nebraska
McCook High School
McCook
William Kelley
New Jersey
Thomas Jefferson High School
Elizabeth
Arthur Brandenburg
New York
Port Washington High School
Port Washington
Paul van Bodegraven
North Carolina
Lenoir High School
Lenoir
James C. Harper
Ohio
Canal Fulton High School
Canal Fulton 
E.W. Puffenberger
Cleveland Heights High School
Cleveland Heights
Mark Hinsdley              Ralph Rush                  John Farinacci             Kaarlo Mackey
Fostoria High School
Fostoria
Jack Wainwright
Oklahoma
Durant High School
Durant
 Roy Weger                   Melburn Nixon             Kenneth Peters
Norman High School
Norman
William Robinson
N. W. Clawson High School
Oklahoma City
Oakley Pittman            Arthur Johnson
South Dakota
Washington High School
Sioux Falls
A.R. Thomson              R. Deen Foss          
Texas
Brownsville High School
Brownsville 
James Murphy
Odessa High School
Odessa
Robert Maddox
Plainview High School
Plainview
R.G. Davidson
Virginia
Maury High School
Norfolk
Sidney Berg

Award Recipients 1960-1980


State
Name of Band
City
Director(s)
Alabama
Virgil Grissom High School
Huntsville
David Ward
Auburn High School
Auburn
Tommy Goff
Arkansas
Pine Bluff High School
Pine Bluff
R.B Watson
Arizona
Camelback High School
Phoenix
William Sylvester
California
El Cajon High School
El Cajon
Benton Minor
Santa Monica High School
Santa Monica
James Hile
Colorado
Grand Junction High School
Grand Junction
Marion Jacob
Florida
Riverview High School
Sarasota
Andrew Crew
Winter Park High School
Winter Park
Jack Williams
Leon High School
Tallahassee
F. Lewis Jones
Ft. Walton Beach High School
Ft. Walton Beach
Ernest Hebson
Georgia
Hardaway High School
Columbus
David Gregory 
Hawaii
McKinley High School
Honolulu
Henry Miyamura
Illinois
Ottawa High School
Ottawa
Ray Makeever
La Salle-Peru High School
La Salle
Chris Izzo
Wheeling High School
Wheeling
Jack Williamson
John Hersey High School
Arlington
Don Caneva
Iowa
Davenport Central High School
Davenport
F.E. Mortiboy
Kentucky
Kentucky Holmes High School
Covington
Jim Copenhaver
Paul Blazer High School
Ashland
J. Larry Moore
Louisiana
Ouchita Parish High School
Monroe
Jack White
La Grange
Lake Charles
Perry B. Dennis
Michigan
East Detroit High School
East Detroit
Al Marco
Huron High School
Ann Arbor
Ed Downing
Muskegon High School
Muskegon
William Stewart            Carl Bjerregaard
Plymouth High School
Plymouth
James Griffith
Grand Ledge High School
Grand Ledge
Mike Kaufman
Minnesota
Thomas Jefferson High School
Bloomington
Earl Benson
Mississippi
Meridian High School
Meridian 
Tom Fraschillo
Philadelphia High School
Philadelphia
Victor Zajec
Starkville High School
Starkville
Kelly Love
New Mexico
Clovis High School
Clovis 
Norvill Howell
Las Cruces High School
Las Cruces
Gregg Randall
New York
Ithaca High School
Ithaca
Frank Battisti
Clarence High School
Clarence
Norbert Buskey
Oswego High School
Oswego 
Edward Lisk
Ohio 
Parma High School
Parma
Barbara Rankin
Findlay High School
Findlay
Clifford Hite
Warren G. Harding High School
Warren
Robert Fleming
Oklahoma
Sapulpa High School
Sapulpa
George Brite
Pennsylvania
North Hills High School
Pittsburgh
Warren Mercer
East Allegheny High School
Pittsburgh
John Thompson
Tennessee
Christian Brothers High School
Memphis
Ralph Hale
Texas
Alice High School
Alice
Bryce Taylor
Lake Highlands High School
Dallas
Eddie Green
Berkner High School
Richardson
Robert Floyd
J.J. Pearce High School
Richardson
Richard Floyd
Crockett High School
Austin
Paula Crider
McAllen High School
McAllen
Luther Snavely
Richardson High School
Richardson
Joe Frank                     Scott Taylor
Permian High School
Odessa
J.R. McIntyre
Utah
Davis High School
Raysville
Gregg Hanson
Virginia 
Fort Hunt High School
Alexandria
Frank Wickes
L.C. Norcom High School
Portsmouth
Emery Fears
Wisconsin
Mary D. Bradford High School
Kenosha
James O. Froseth
Osh Kosh High School
Osh Kosh
James Croft
Oconomowoc High School
Oconomowoc
A.J. Hoefer
River Valley High School
Spring Green 
Lewis Schmidt
Marionette High School
Marionette
Paul Luhring
Beloit School Disctrict
Beloit
Donald Cuthbert

Sudler Flag of Honor Recipients 1980-2007 


State
Name of Band 
City
Director(s)
Alabama
Auburn High School
Auburn
Tommy Goff, 1987
Colorado
Wheatridge High School
Wheatridge
Larry Wallis, 1983
Florida
Buchholz High School 
Gainesville 
Paula Thornton, 2002
Lakeland High School 
Lakeland
John Carmichael, 1986                             Andrew Crew, 1993
Leon High School 
Tallahassee 
Timothy Paul, 2000
Georgia
Hardaway High School 
Columbus 
William Pharris, 1984
Harrison High School 
Kennesaw
David Vanderwalker, 2006
Lassiter High School 
Marietta
Alfred Watkins, 1988
Norcross High School 
Norcross
William Pharris, 1996
Parkview High School
Lilburn
Allen Beach, 2005
Hawaii
Pearl City High Schooly
Pearl City
Michael Nakasone, 1991
Illinois
Glenbard East High School 
Lombard
Ross Kellan, 1984
Marion Catholic High School 
Chicago Heights
Greg Bimm, 1991
Indiana
Valparaiso High School 
Valparaiso 
Robert Miller, 1985
Iowa
Mason City High School
Mason City 
Gilbert Lettow, 1988
Kentucky
North Hardin High School 
Radcliff
Charles Campbell, 2003
Michigan
Grand Ledge High School
Grand Ledge 
Michael Kaufman, 1985
Nebraska
Papallon-La Vista High School
Papallon 
Glen Koca, 1983
Oklahoma
Owasso High School 
Owasso 
David Gorham, 1997
Westmoore High School
Oklahoma City
Allen Correll, 1997
Pennsylvania
North Hills High School
Pittsburgh
Warren Mercer, 1983
South Carolina
Irmo High School 
Columbia 
Bruce Dinkins, 1999
Sumter High School
Sumter
John Culvahouse, 1989
South Dakota
Stevens High School
Rapid City 
Milo Winter, 1985
Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kingsport
Lafe Cook, 2004
Texas
Alice High School 
Alice
Bryce Taylor, 1983
Bell High School 
Hurst
Robert Winslow, 1983
Berkner High School
Richardson
Robert Floyd, 1984
Clear Lake High School
Houston
Richard Bass, 1985
Clements High School 
Sugar Land
Larry Matysiak, 1994
Coronado High School
El Paso
Richard Lambrecht, 1989
Cypress Falls High School
Houston
Frank Troyka, 2005
Duncanville High School
Duncanville
Tom Shine, 1988
Friendswood High School
Friendswood
Gregory Babbitt, 1998
Georgetown High School 
Georgetown 
Robert Klett, 1983
Jack C. Hayes High School
Buda
Gerald Babbitt, 1998
J.J. Pearce High School
Richardson
Tom Bennett, 1986      Peter Warshaw, 2000
Kline Forest High School
Houston
Paul J. Worosello, 1997
Lake Highlands High School
Dallas
Malcolm Helm, 1987    Marion West, 2002
Langham Creek High School 
Houston
Scott McAdow, 1997
L.V. Berkner High School
Richardson
Michael Brashear, 2004
Richardson High School
Richardson
Scott Taylor, 1983
Robert E. Lee High School 
Midland
Randy Storie, 1991
Spring High School
Spring
Bill Watson, 1995
The Colony High School
The Colony
Dick Clardy, 1994
The Woodlands High School
The Woodlands
Brett Johnson, 2003
Westfield High School
Houston
Philip Geiger, 1994
Westlake High School
Austin
Kerry Taylor, 1998
Virginia
George Marshall High School
Fairfax
Denton Stokes, 1993
Herndon High School
Herndon
Richard Bergman, 1990
James Madison High School
Vienna
Carl J. Bianchi, 1989
J. Robinson High School
Fairfax
Gary Markham, 1992
Lake Braddock High School
Burke
Roy C. Holder, 1994
McLean High School
McLean
T. Kirchenbauer, 2000
South Lakes High School 
Reston
Brad Draeger, 1985
Woodson High School
Fairfax
John Casagrande, 1995
Wisconsin
Oconomowoc High School
Oconomowoc 
A.F. Hoefer, 1984

The Historic Roll of Honor Selection Committees


1920-1960


Dr. Dale C. Harris, Chairman (d.) | Castro Valley, CA


Dr. Milburn Carey              Enid, OK
Dr. Jack Mahan                          Arlington, TX
Mr. David Reul                          Oconomowoc, WI
Prof. Robert Dean      Waterloo, IA
Dr. Carl McMath                        Spartanburg, SC
Dr. William D. Revelli                Ann Arbor, MI
Mr. Paul Enix                          Midwest City, OK
Prof. Hugh McMillen                  Boulder, CO
Mr. Lynn Sams                          Napa, CA
Dr. Mark Hindsley                      Urbana, IL 
Prof. John Paynter                    Glenview, IL
Mr. Randall Spicer                    Pullman, WA
Dr. Mark Kelly                            Bowling Green, OH
Prof. Frank Piersol                    McAllen, TX
Mr. Robert Work             Oxford, MS
Dr. John Long                            Troy, AL
Mr. Emil Puffenberger                Canal Fulton, OH
Dr. Paul Yoder   Hendersonville, NC

1960-1980


Dr. Victor W. Zajec, Chairman (d.) | Homewood, IL


Dr. Harry Begian                        Hubbard Lake, MI
Dr. Perry Dennis                        Hattiesburg, MS
Dr. Troy Long                            Troy, AL
Mr. Raymond Brandon              North Little Rock, AR
Prof. Emery Fears                    Chesapeake, VA
Prof. Hugh McMillen                  Boulder, CO
Mr. Andrew Crew                      Tallahassee, FL
Dr. Ralph Hale                          Memphis, TN
Dr. Stanley Michalski                Charlotte, NC
Prof. James Copenhaver          Columbia, SC
Prof. James Jorgenson              Redlands, CA
Dr. William D. Revelli                Ann Arbor, MI
Mr. Richard Crain                      Houston, TX
Dr. Mark Kelly                        Bowling Green, OH
Dr. Lewis Schmidt                      Elkhart Lake, WI
Prof. Max Dalby                        Salt Lake City, UT
Mr. Edward Lisk                        Oswego, NY
Prof. John Williamson                Mt. Pleasant, MI 

 1980-2007


Mrs. Gladys Stone Wright | West Lafayette, IN


Mr. Gerald Babbitt                Buda, TX
Dr. John Carmichael          Bowling Green, KY
Mr. Gregory Dick                    Friendswood, TX
Mr. T. Kirschenbauer    McLean, VA
Ms. Paula Thornton, ret.      Gainesville, FL 
Mr. Richard Bergman            Herndon, VA
Mr. John Casagrande, ret.                      Fairfax, VA
Mr. Bruce Dinkins                Austin, TX
Mr. Scott McAdow              Houston, TX
Mr. David Vanderwalker      Kennesaw, GA
Mr. Carl J. Bianchi, ret.        Vienna, VA
Mr. Lafe Cook      Kingsport, TN
Mr. David Gorham              Owasso, OK
Mr. Michael Nakasone            Honolulu, HI
Mr. Larry Wallace, ret.        Wheatridge, CO
Mr. Greg Bimm    Chicago Heights, IL
Dr. Susan Creasap              Morehead, KY
Mr. Brett Johnson              The Woodlands, TX
Mr. Denton Stokes                  Fairfax, VA
Mr. Alfred Watkins                Marietta, GA
Mr. Charles Campbell            Radcliffe, TX
Dr. John Culvahouse        Kennesaw, GA
Mr. Michael Kaufman              Grand Ledge, MI
Mr. Kerry Taylor  Austin, TX
Mr. Milo Winter    Rapid City, SD