The Historic Roll of Honor of High School Concert Bands

1920-2007

Recognizing Historic High School Concert

Bands of Very Particular Musical Excellence

Administered by

The John Philip Sousa foundation

Endowed by Gladys & Al Wright

The Sousa Foundation “Historic Roll of Honor of Distinguished High School Concert Bands” was researched in three phases:

PHASE I (1920-1960) was chaired by Dr. Dale C. Harris and completed in 1987 following five years of review and evaluation and named 44 high school bands and 70 band directors.

PHASE II (1960-1980) was chaired by Dr. Victor Zajec and was completed in 1996 following six years of review and evaluation and named 61 high school bands and 63 band directors.

PHASE III (1980-1996 and continuing) consists of those high school bands and their directors who are award the “Sudler Flag of Honor” which involves a quality selection process equally rigorous as for Phases I and II.

Some 24 nationally recognized band directors, most of whom directed high school bands at one time in their career, served with Dr. Harris on the selection committee which handled the research and evaluation of the bands named to the 1920-1960 Historic Roll of Honor. More than two hundred high school concert bands were reviewed in the selection process.

In the same manner 18 equally qualified band directors served with Dr. Zajec in the selection process for the 1960-1980 Roll of Honor which reviewed some 320 band programs.

The purpose of the project is to identify high school concert bands “which are of a particularly high standard of musical excellence at the national level and which are considered to be of historic importance and influence to the high school concert band program.”

In the evaluation procedure the bands were selected as being particularly outstanding during a specific period of time and while they were under the direction of a particular conductor or conductors. No effort was made to achieve a “quota” of bands from any given state.

The result is not only a listing of truly outstanding high school band programs of historic interest from the inception of the school bands circa 1920, but, in addition, the names of the conductors form a veritable “Who’s Who” in the concert band field.

ADMINISTRATION The project was administered by the John Philip Sousa Foundation and implemented by the executive committee.

The membership of the executive committee is presently as follows:

Dr. Al G. Wright Chairman of the Board

Dr. Robert Foster

Col. John R. Bourgeois President and CEO

Mrs. Gladys Stone WrightVice-President for Research

Mr. Douglas Harter Vice-President for Finance

Vice-President

Mr. Edward Lisk Vice-President for Admin.

THE HISTORIC ROLL OF HONOR OF HIGH SCHOOL CONCERT BANDS

A Project Administered by the John Philip Sousa Foundation Dr. Dale C. Harris, Project Chairman 1920-1960 Dr. Victor Zajec, Project Chairman 1960-1980 Mrs. Gladys Stone Wright, “Flag of Honor” Chair 1980-present

1920-1960

State    Name of Band    City    Director(s)

Alabama Arkansas

California Colorado

Florida

Georgia Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Louisiana Maryland Michigan

Minnesota Mississippi

Nebraska New Jersey New York

Robert E. Lee High School Little Rock High School

North Little Rock High School Modesto High School Boulder High School

Sterling High School

De Land High School Miami Sr. High School Jordan High School Harrison Technical High School Lane Technical High School Senn High School

Moosehart High School J. Sterling Morton High School York High School

Lockport High School Joliet High School

Waukegan High School G.R. Clark High School Hobart High School

Centerville High School

Mason City High School

Spencer High School Alcee Fortier High School Oxon Hills High School Cass Technical High School

Pontiac High School Edina Morningside High School Greenwood High School

McCook High School Thomas Jefferson High School Port Washington High School

Montgomery Little Rock

N. Little Rock Modesto Boulder

Sterling

De Land Miami Columbus Chicago Chicago Chicago

Moosehart Cicero Elmhurst

Lockport Joliet

Waukegan Hammond Hobart

Centerville

Mason City

Spencer New Orleans Oxon Hills Detroit

Pontiac Edina Greenwood

McCook Elizabeth Pt. Wash.

John M. Long Bruce Jones Al Lape Ray Brandon Frank Mancini Hugh McMillen Harry Holmberg Randell Spicer Ed Kehn

L.E. Smith Kelsey Kirk Lloyd Jensen John J. Heney Al G. Wright Robert Barr John Barabash Gardner Huff Al Gish Charles Ostergren George S. Howard Louis Blaha Maurice McAdoo Theodore Chopp Louis Reimer Ernest Caneva A.R. McAllister Bruce Houseknecht Otto Graham

Nilo Hovey Wm. D. Revelli B.W. Francis Fred Ebbs W. Grower Robert Donaldson Mark Kelly Gerald Prescott Carleton Stewart Robert Dean Peter Dombourian William Johnson Clarence Byrne Francis Hellstein Harry Begian Dale C. Harris Butler Eitel Roy Martin Perry B. Dennis J. Clark William Kelley Arthur Brandenburg Paul van Bodegraven

No. Carolina

Ohio

Oklahoma

So. Dakota Texas

Virginia

Lenoir

Canal Fulton Cleveland Hts

Fostoria Durant

Norman Okla. City

Sioux Falls

Brownsville Odessa Plainview Norfolk

1960-1980

James C. Harper

E.W. Puffenberger Mark Hindsley Ralph Rush John Farinacci Kaarlo Mackey Jack Wainwright Roy Weger Melburn Nixon Kenneth Peters Wm. Robinson Oakley Pittman Arthur Johnson A.R. Thompson Ardeen Foss James Murphy Robert Maddox R.G. Davidson Sidney Berg

Lenoir High School

Canal Fulton High School Cleveland Heights High School

Fostoria High School Durant High School

Norman High School N.W. Clawson High School

Washington High School

Brownsville High School Odessa High School Plainview High School Maury High School

State    Name of Band    City    Director(s)

Alabama

Arkansas Arizona California

Colorado Florida

Georgia Hawaii Illinois

Indiana Iowa Kentucky

Louisiana Michigan

Minnesota Mississippi

New Mexico New York

Ohio

Oklahoma Pennsylvania

Virgil Grissom High School Auburn High School Pine Bluff High School Camelback High School

El Cajon High School Santa Monica High School Grand Junction High School Riverview High School Winter Park High School Leon High School Ft. Walton Beach High School Hardaway High School McKinley High School Ottawa High School La Salle-Peru High School Wheeling High School John Hersey High School Harrison High School Davenport Central High School Holmes High School Paul Blazer High School Ouchita Parish High School La Grange High School East Detroit High School Huron High School Muskegon High School

Plymouth High School Grand Ledge High School Thomas Jefferson High School Meridian High School Philadelphia High School Starkville High School Clovis High School Las Cruces High School Ithaca High School Clarence High School Oswego High School Parma High School Findlay High School Warren G. Harding High School Sapulpa High School North Hills High School East Allegheny High School

Huntsville Auburn Pine Bluff Phoenix El Cajon Santa Monica Grand Junction Sarasota Winter Park Tallahassee

Ft. Walton Beach Columbus Honolulu Ottawa

La Salle Wheeling Arlington West Lafayette Davenport Covington Ashland Monroe

Lake Charles East Detroit Ann Arbor Muskegon

Plymouth Grand Ledge Bloomington Meridian Philadelphia Starkville Clovis Las Cruces Ithaca Clarence Oswego Parma Findlay Warren Sapulpa Pittsburgh Pittsburgh

David Ward Tommy Goff R.B. Watson William Sylvester Benton Minor James Hile Marion Jacob Andrew Crew Jack Williams

F. Lewis Jones Ernest Hebson David Gregory Henry Miyamura Ray Makeever Chris Izzo

Jack Williamson Don Caneva Gladys Stone Wright F.E. Mortiboy

Jim Copenhaver J. Larry Moore Jack White Perry B. Dennis Al Marco

Ed Downing William Stewart Carl Bjerregaard James Griffith Mike Kaufman Earl Benson Tom Fraschillo Victor Zajec Kelly Love Norvill Howell Gregg Randall Frank Battisti Norbert Buskey Edward Lisk Barbara Rankin Clifford Hite Robert Fleming George Brite Warren Mercer John Thompson

Tennessee Texas

Utah Virginia

Wisconsin

Memphis Alice Dallas Richardson Richardson Austin McAllen Richardson

Odessa Raysville Alexandria Portsmouth Kenosha Oshkosh Oconomowoc Spring Green Marionette Beloit

1980-2007

Ralph Hale Bryce Taylor Eddie Green Robert Floyd Richard Floyd Paula Crider Luther Snavely Joe Frank Scott Taylor J.R. McIntyre Gregg Hanson Frank Wickes Emery Fears James O. Froseth James Croft

A.J. Hoefer Lewis Schmidt Paul Luhring Donald Cuthbert

Christian Brothers High School Alice High School Lake Highlands High School Berkner High School

J.J. Pierce High School Crockett High School McAllen High School Richardson High School

Permian High School Davis High School Fort Hunt High School L.C. Norcom

Mary D. Bradford High School Oshkosh High School Oconomowoc High School River Valley High School Marionette High School

Beloit School District

Sudler Flag of Honor Recipients State    Name of Band    City    Director(s)

Alabama Colorado Florida

Georgia

Hawaii Illinois

Indiana Iowa Kentucky Michigan Nebraska Oklahoma

Pennsylvania So. Carolina

So. Dakota Tennessee Texas

Auburn High School Wheatridge High School Buchholz High School Lakeland High School

Leon High School Hardaway High School Harrison High School Lassiter High School Norcross High School Parkview High School

Pearl City High School Glenbard East High School Marion Catholic High School Valparaiso High School Mason City High School North Hardin High School Grand Ledge High School Papallon-La Vista High School Owasso High School Westmoore High School North Hills High School Irmo High School Sumter High School Stevens High School Dobyns-Bennett High School Alice High School Bell High School Berkner High School Clear Lake High School Clements High School Coronado High School Cypress Falls High School Duncanville High School Friendswood High School Georgetown High School Jack C. Hays High School J.J. Pearce High School

Klein Forest High School Lake Highlands High School

Langham Creek High School L.V. Berkner High School Richardson High School Robert E. Lee High School Spring High School

Auburn Wheatridge Gainesville Lakeland

Tallahassee Columbus Kennesaw Marietta Norcross Lilburn Pearl City Lombard Chicago Heights Valparaiso Mason City Radcliff

Grand Ledge Papallon Owasso Oklahoma City Pittsburgh Columbia Sumter

Rapid City Kingsport Alice Hurst Richardson Houston Sugar Land El Paso Houston Duncanville Friendswood Georgetown Buda Richardson

Houston Dallas

Houston Richardson Richardson Midland Spring

Tommy Goff, 1987 Larry Wallace, 1983 Paula Thornton, 2002 John Carmichael, 1986 Andrew Crew, 1993 Timothy Paul, 2000 William Pharris, 1984 David Vanderwalker, 2006 Alfred Watkins, 1988 William Pharris, 1996 Allen Beach, 2005 Michael Nakasone, 1991 Ross Kellan, 1984

Greg Bimm, 1991 Robert Miller, 1985 Gilbert Lettow, 1988 Charles Campbell, 2003 Michael Kaufman, 1985 Glen Koca, 1983

David Gorham, 1997 Allen Correll, 1997 Warren Mercer, 1983 Bruce Dinkins, 1999 John Culvahouse, 1989 Milo Winter, 1985 Lafe Cook, 2004 Bryce Taylor, 1983 Robert Winslow, 1983 Robert Floyd, 1984 Richard Bass, 1985 Larry Matysiak, 1994 Richard Lambrecht, 1989 Frank Troyka, 2005

Tom Shine, 1988 Gregory Babbitt, 1998 Robert Klett, 1983 Gerald Babbitt, 1998 Tom Bennett, 1986 Peter Warshaw, 2000 Paul J. Worosello, 1997 Malcolm Helm, 1987 Marion West, 2002 Scott McAdow, 1997 Michael Brashear, 2004 Scott Taylor, 1983 Randy Storie, 1991 Bill Watson, 1995

Texas (cont.)

Virginia

Wisconsin

Dr. Milburn Carey

Enid, OK

Prof. Robert Dean

Waterloo, IA

Mr. Paul Enix

Midwest City, OK

Dr. Mark Hindsley

Urbana, IL

Dr. Mark Kelly

Bowling Green, OH

Dr. John Long

Troy, AL

Dr. Harry Begian

Hubbard Lake, MI

Mr. Raymond Brandon

North Little Rock, AR

Mr. Andrew Crew

Tallahassee, FL

Prof. James Copenhaver

Columbia, SC

Mr. Richard Crain

Houston, TX

Prof. Max Dalby

Salk Lake City, UT

Mr. Gerald Babbitt

Buda, TX

Mr. Richard Bergman

Herndon, VA

Mr. Carl J. Bianchi, ret.

Vienna, VA

Mr. Greg Bimm

Chicago Heights, IL

Mr. Charles Campbell

Radcliff, TX

Dr. John Carmichael

Bowling Green, KY Mr. John Casagrande, ret. Fairfax, VA Mr. Lafe Cook Kingsport, TN

The Colony High School The Woodlands High School Westfield High School Westlake High School George Marshall High School Herndon High School James Madison High School J. Robinson High School Lake Braddock High School McLean High School South Lakes High School Woodson High School Oconomowoc High School

The Colony The Woodlands Houston Austin Fairfax Herndon Vienna Fairfax Burke McLean Reston Fairfax Oconomowoc

Dick Clardy, 1994 Brett Johnson, 2003 Philip Geiger, 1994 Kerry Taylor, 1998 Denton Stokes, 1993 Richard Bergman, 1990 Carl J. Bianchi, 1989 Gary Markham, 1992 Roy C. Holder, 1994

T. Kirchenbauer, 2000 Brad Draeger, 1985 John Casagrande, 1995 A.F. Hoefer, 1984

Mr. David Reul

Oconomowoc, WI

Dr. William D. Revelli

Ann Arbor, MI

Mr. Lynn Sams

Napa, CA

Mr. Randall Spicer

Pullman,    W A

Mr. Robert Work

Oxford, MS

Dr. Paul Yoder

Hendersonville, NC

Dr. John long

Troy, AL

Prof. Hugh McMillen

Boulder, CO

Dr. Stanley Michalski

Charlotte, NC

Dr. William D. Revelli

Ann Arbor, MI

Dr. Lewis Schmidt

Elkhart Lake, WI

Prof. John Williamson

Mt. Pleasant, MI

Mr. Scott McAdow

Houston, TX

Mr. Michael Nakasone

Honolulu, HI

Mr. Denton Stokes

Fairfax, VA

Mr. Kerry Taylor

Austin, TX

Ms. Paula Thornton, ret.

Gainesville, FL

Mr. David Vanderwalker

Kennesaw, GA

Mr. Larry Wallace, ret.

Wheatridge, CO

Mr. Alfred Watkins

Marietta, GA

Mr. Milo Winter

Rapid City, SD

The Historic Roll of Honor Selection Committees 1920-1960 Dr. Dale C. Harris, Chairman (d.) Castro Valley, CA

Dr. Jack Mahan

Arlington, TX

Dr. Carl McMath

Spartanburg, SC

Prof. Hugh McMillen

Boulder, CO

Prof. John Paynter

Glenview, IL

Prof. Frank Piersol

McAllen, TX

Mr. Emil Puffenberger

Canal Fulton, OH

1960-1980 Dr. Victor W. Zajec, Chairman (d.) Homewood, IL

Dr. Perry Dennis

Hattiesburg, MS

Prof. Emery Fears

Chesapeake, VA

Dr. Ralph Hale

Memphis, TN

Prof. James Jorgenson

Redlands, CA

Dr. Mark Kelly

Bowling Green, OH

Mr. Edward Lisk

Oswego, NY

1980-2007 Mrs. Gladys Stone Wright West Lafayette, IN

Dr. Susan Creasap

Morehead, KY

Dr. John Culvahouse

Kennesaw, GA

Mr. Gregory Dick

Friendswood, TX

Mr. Bruce Dinkins

Austin, TX

Mr. David Gorham

Owasso, OK

Mr. Brett Johnson

The Woodlands, TX

Mr. Michael Kaufman

Grand Ledge, MI

Mr. T. Kirschenbauer

McLean, VA